Merry Christmas Guys

25 12 2010

Feeling lonely here ;__;

Oh yeah, I’m a Christian. I celebrate Christmas too.





Stop being an otaku… No progress yet.

3 11 2010

That stop being an otaku thing, looks like I didn’t get any closer to stopping. I just bought a figure, still playing 2D harem, and other otaku activities. Yeah, it’s just one year, I’m still a newbie in this world. I should just enjoy this life for now. As time passes, I’m sure I’ll get bored someday. It’s not like being an otaku is that bad I have to stop it. As long as I’m not a hikikomori, being an otaku is fine.

Hell, this post looks more like a diary post than a blog post.





Evangelion 2.0 at Global TV

30 10 2010

Gue Shikinami Asuka Langley loh bukan Soryuu

Another non-mainstream anime aired in Indonesia [Or is EVA popular enough to be called mainstream?]. This time, our local anime-channel Global TV aired it.

Aired as saturday morning cartoon, this movie was put on Global TV’s “Big Movies Lolipop whatever” program. Yeah it’s a bit of insult to call this thing children’s anime, but at least they aired it. Something that bugs me, is that they should have known that EVA is not children’s show. If they think all anime is for children, they shouldn’t even had the thought of airing something like EVA. Oh, and just by watching it, you can already tell this is not children’s show. EVA isn’t cool, it’s disturbing.

Okay, I think I got the answer itself. They care about us, thought about airing it midnight, yet don’t think we will watch it midnight. So they aired it at saturday morning cartoon’s time slot, and even call it “Lolipop” so they can attract more viewers. Looks like an insult, but has a good objective right? Also, EVA’s main characters are teenagers, so it could be mistaken as child’s show.

Another fail is the cutting. It’s cut so much. Makes sense, as they aired it at children’s timeslot. But, well, we watch it for the fanservice right? Cut it and you got nothing. As for the dub, I doubt any dub can exceed the original seiyuu [Cowboy Bebop is the exception IMO]. And you elitist sure hate Indonesian dub.

One good thing from the dub, is that Shinji’s dub is actually good for me. More feminime than the original, I think it suits his character better. If I heard the Indonesian dub first, I might prefer it than the original seiyuu.

Don’t take paragraph three seriously, btw.





[Trying to] Stop Being an Otaku

24 10 2010

Time to end this!

It’s been one year since I got into this world. I have watched many anime since that day. Learning about otaku culture, playing otaku-aimed video games, reading manga, and other otaku stuff.

Back when I was just exposed to this world, I was such a moetard. Knowing nothing about moe, but blabbering about it everyday. Not something to regret though, it’s a good memory. It’s just funny, that I used to watch many moeblob shows, but now I got bored just in one year.

And now, reaching my peak of boredom, I want to stop being an otaku. My otaku-ness has reduced recently, but I still classified as an otaku. I’ll start by not claiming myself as one. Then I’ll stop being obsessed with anime [obsession with moeblob has gone down a lot, but I still got some anime obsession].

But, some otaku stuff, if not doing it obsessively, is nothing wrong. Watching anime, reading manga, playing Touhou, are all a good hobby actually. It’s just bad because it’s overdone. And everything is. So I’ll still draw manga-style, watch some anime, and other things, but reduce its frequency

Hey, and to think about it, my friends at AOI aren’t much of an otaku either [Especially the older ones]. I’m one of the few who take anime too much. All I see in CB is some manga-style artist, some manga-style artist [intended redundancy], some trolls, some UNL players, two TVTropers, and some L4D2 players.

Hopefully not the last post of mine, because I’m gonna still update about video games and some anime show that I think worth watching.





Haruhi Film, K-ON!!, Miku Win Anime Kobe Awards

17 10 2010

Souce: ANN

The judging committee of the 15th Animation Kobe Awards has announced this year’s award winners on Friday. The awards are among the most prestigious industry accolades in Japanese animation and media.

Individual Award

Mamoru Hosoda (anime film director, Summer Wars)

Special Award

Studio Biho (anime background art)

Theatrical Film Award

The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya

Television Award

K-ON!!

Network Award

Miku no Nichi Kanshasai 39’s Giving Day event

Theme Song Award

“only my railgun” by flipSide

Not much comment really, I just bother to post something I like.

Btw, K-On!! wins the awards, it’s not that bad you know?





Looks like I’m gonna waste my time on these shows

15 10 2010

A bit late about this,  I just saw upcoming and recent anime list on ANN (Fall 2010 when I wrote this). Actually I’m still watching some old shows, but I see some interesting anime on the list, so I might pick them if I don’t forget to.

Here are them:

Upcoming anime

 

Planzet (Movie)

 

Action. That alone enough to make me want to watch it. I hope it’s gonna be a good movie. The plot looks promising for an action packed anime movie. Unfortunately, it’s in full CG. But I’m here for the story and the robot. Not some fappable character. Btw, the plot reminds me a bit of Eva. Especially because I just watched the TV version (I watched the Rebuild first back then). The difference, is that the main character don’t have a father to impress. His father’s dead already in the hands of the alien.

 

Colorful (Movie) No image yet

The plot looks interesting. The rebirth theme interests me because I rarely watch a show in that genre. Yeah, I’m too much watching action movie. I just got interested into non-action and non-moeblob anime lately. Not much comment because I’m new to this genre.

 

 

Megane na Kanojo (OAV)

 

I’m not usually interested in this kind of anime, but there’s only one reason I am interested: EYEGLASSES. Yeah, I am a megane fan.  Oh, and it’s based on a manga. Maybe I should give it a look, then decide if the anime’s worth watching or not. As for manga of this genre, I read some, liked them, and when it’s adapted into anime I prefer to just read the manga.

Might change later though, so I might edit this post later.





2D waifu

13 10 2010

 

She's twice better at making you "happy" than real women. Even though you can't touch her.

 

To think about it, today anime fans start claiming characters as their waifu (engrish for wife). Maybe since the moe trend starts. I think it’s okay if it’s just claiming your favorite character as waifu in a forum you joined. I did it too. It’s just one way to express your love to your favorite character. As long as you’re not dead serious about it.

But some people overdid it. There’s this famous news about a guy who “married” his DS, just because he “loves” the Love Plus (A certain NDS game where you date a lovely character, well I don’t know much ’bout this game though, didn’t play and don’t wanna play) character he played (or whatever is the term). Now that’s not eccentric, that’s just stupid.